Wednesday, September 28, 2011

What I'm Obsessed with (Wednesday)...


I mean let's be honest, fall in this household is right up there with Christmas! Little, by little, I have been decorating all week! I am in PUMPKIN & HARVEST heaven over here! I LOVE ALL THINGS FALL!... (one little thing you may not know about me, I don't really like Halloween- especially Halloween decorations... don't get me wrong, I love the candy & costume part! I just don't like decorating my house with Jack-o-lanterns, spiders, bats, skulls, witches, etc... So it's ALL ABOUT THE PUMPKINS at the Webers! :-)

If there was a window into my brain, it would look something like this inside!... (AND it would smell like a yummy pumpkin-scented candle! ;-)

I'm going to attempt to make "my" version of this wreath this weekend... Hopefully I'll have the finished product pictures as well as pictures of my pumpkin-heaven of a home next week! :)

Until then, I leave you with this YUMMY recipe for Pumpkin Whoopie Pies courtesy of Dreamy Desserts

Pumpkin Whoopie Pies with Cream Cheese Filling
Makes 12-14

3 cups AP Flour
1 Tablespoon cinnamon
1 teaspoon baking soda
1 teaspoon baking powder
1 teaspoon ground ginger
½ teaspoon salt
½ teaspoon ground nutmeg
¼ teaspoon ground cloves
1 cup brown sugar
1 cup Splenda (use could white sugar if you like)
1 cup vegetable oil
1 - 15 oz. can of pumpkin
2 large eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla extract

Preheat oven to 350 degrees.
Beat together brown sugar, Splenda, oil and pumpkin. Add eggs one at time, mixing well after each addition, followed by the vanilla. In a separate bowl, shift together the dry ingredients. Slowly incorporate the dry ingredients into the wet until just combined.
Using a pastry bag with a round tip, or a big zip top plastic bag with one corner snipped, squeeze out concentric circles of batter, starting from the middle and working outward until the circles are about 2 inches in diameter. Bake for 11 minutes and cool on a rack.

Cream Cheese Filling
1 - 8 oz. package of cream cheese, softened
1 stick of unsalted butter, room temperature
1 - 16 oz. package of powdered sugar
about a capful of vanilla extract
a pinch of cinnamon (to taste)
Beat together cream cheese and butter. Add powdered sugar, vanilla and cinnamon. Frost flat side of half the pies and top with another piece.

Enjoy right away or chill overnight.

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

What I'm Obsessed with (Fall Nail Polish Edition)


The time has come for my favorite time of year my sweet bloggie friends!... It's time for FALL NAIL POLISH! (Yay! Yay! Hooray!! Applause, applause!)... ;-)

So let's just jump right into it because I am EXCITED!... Can you tell?!

This season's colors are all about EVERYTHING BUT your basic black!... Think greys, dark blues, dark greens, vampy reds, and deep or mauvey purples (is mauvey a word?!)!


I'm slightly obsessing over this green, golden beauty from Chanel!... *sigh

The color is called Peridot- which just so happens to be my birthstone, but I REFUSE to pay $25 for a bottle of nail polish, so I'm just gonna keep on dreamin' cause I'll have to loose my marbles & win the lottery before I shell out THAT much for a bottle of polish, despite my LOVE for them! :)

However, if there's anybody out there willing to pay $15 for a polish, there's this close cousin to the Chanel version from Butter called Wallis...

However, I still refuse to pay $15 for a polish... but they sure are pretty aren't they... So those of you that don't care to spend that, knock yourselves out! :)

Here's are the ones, I'll be happily sporting this season...

OPI's Road House Blues

Essie's Power Clutch

Essie's Carry On OPI's Skull & Glossbones

Sephora by OPI's Caught with my Khakis Down
Sally Hansen's Navy Baby

Sephora by OPI's Metro Chic
OPI's French Quarter for Your Thoughts

Sinful Colors' Last Chance

Sally Hansen's Plum's the Word

I'm SO EXCITED! Which one to wear first?!... Well, if it hadn't taken me so long to type this post, I could stay up to paint my nails, but I'm pooped! LOL... Guess I'll have to wait til tomorrow night to give myself a much needed Fall mani/pedi!

Night, night blogland!

30 things..

In honor of me turning 30 last month, I thought I'd share 30 random things about me... :-)

1. I watch WAAAAYYYY too much reality TV! It's how I decompress! Just vegge out on the couch & watch mindless TV. I've seen every single episode of every season of the Real Housewives... It's probably not something to be proud of, but I think it shows that I'm a loyal person! LOL
2. I have roughly 500 unread emails in my Inbox... I used to tell myself I would eventually get to them, but at this point what's the use?...

3. I have no sense of direction! If you tell me to point you North, I'll point to the sky... That's what GoogleMaps & my husband are for! ;-)

4. I LOOOOVE cookbooks! I have more than I need, but still love getting new ones. I borrow tons from the library every visit...

5. Fried chicken, mashed potatoes with gravy, corn on the cob & sweet tea makes me giddy! :)

6. I believe a good road trip should include pork rinds, boiled peanuts & beef jerky! In fact, if I'm driving anywhere south of TN that's more than 4 hours, it's a MUST!

7. I LOVE living in the south! It makes me proud to be a "southerner".

8. I'm even prouder to be a Tennesseean!
9. I like SPAM!... No, not the junk mail, the mystery meat!... Overall, I'm pretty good about buying organic & natural stuff, especially chicken, but there will always be a soft spot in my heart for spam, hot dogs & bologna... (yes, I totally just sung the "Oscar Meyer" song to spell "bologna")... ;)

10. Owls freak me out a little... I realize they are stylish now & are everywhere from jewelry to baby bedding, but they give me the creeps! I think it's that neck turning thing they do... (Sorry Beth! I know you love them)

11. Everytime the song "Pour Some Sugar on Me" by Def Leopard comes on the radio, I am imagining myself dancing like the hot girl in the video... hair flips & crawling on the floor and all! LOL... (My friend Rhiannon is probably laughing right now because I may or may not have performed this exact fantasy in real life begin silly one night a long time ago... :)

12. I am still boycotting Aruba... and Chris Brown.

13. I wish I knew how to play the piano...

14. I'm dying to learn how to sow... I've even started buying fabic for the day I know how!... I am FULLY aware, it will sit in my house collecting dust for quite a long time before I FINALLY get a sowing machine!

15. I don't like wearing chocolate brown or "crazy" colors (or prints for that matter)... 8 out of 10 times I will either be wearing black, gray, white, tan, blue or green... However, bright colored shoes or a show stopping handbag always makes me happy :)

16. I am OBSESSIVE about my coffee!... How its made & the cup I drink it out of... (I need 4 equals, a BIG splash of half and half and one of my FAVORITE travel mugs!)
17. I am NOT a morning person!... I'm especailly not a nice person, if I don't have my coffee... *Consider this your warning! ;=(

18. I have ZERO patience... (bad service at a restaurant & repeatedly having to tell my husband the same thing over & over again usually have the "zero tolerance" policy)

19. I love to bargain shop! It makes me SO proud to get a good deal on something that I usually can't shut up about it!...

20. I also have no problem dropping a fortune on a purse!... It's a passion really! I figure, I'm a bargain shopper on most things, so my purses can be my splurge! :)
21. I love my husband more today than I did when we 1st got married... REALLY!

22. I believe bananas and Nutella have to be THE BEST combination ever!
23. I'm allergic to cats...

24. I could eat cereal for breakfast, lunch & dinner...

25. It takes me FOREVER to fall asleep every night... even if I'm really tired!
26. Close-minded people irritate the tar out of me!... another thing I have no patience for!

27. I have a slight hoarding problem when it comes to nail polishes & chap stick... and pens... and black clothing... and scarves... (I could probably go on, but I'll stop before I embarrass myself)

28. I hate ironing! I'll spent more time ironing my clothes with my flat iron while I'm wearing them, getting ready, before I lug out the ironing board & ACTUALLY iron...

29. I'm afraid of the dark...

30. And I sleep with a stuffed monkey named Mr. Monkey... YES, I am aware I am 30 years old! It's my thing... get over it! LOL :-)

Well there you have it folks... Wow! Coming up with 30 random things about me, was harder than I thought!... Hope I didn't bore y'all too bad!.. If you're still interested in learning more random stuff about me click here, here or here. :-)

Check back tomorrow for this week's "What I'm Obsessed with (Wednesday)... Fall Nail Polish Edition!! Whoop! :)